Jump to content

Question about logging flight time abroad


Recommended Posts

Hey guys,

 

I have a question for one you CFI's. I am down in Uruguay on vacation and a friend of mine who is an Argentine helicopter pilot has an R44. The aircraft is registered, airworthy, and current in Argentina. I wasn't planning on flying down here at all but he asks me last week if I could fly it for him while he takes some photos of property. I fly an EC-130 but am fully current in the R44 with a current PIC endorsement. Long story short I took the 1.1 hour flight and everything was fine. Question is can I log it? I took this out of the FAR/AIM:

 

(j) Aircraft requirements for logging flight time. For a person to log flight time, the time must be acquired in an aircraft that is identified as an aircraft under §61.5( B), and is—

 

(1) An aircraft of U.S. registry with either a standard or special airworthiness certificate;

 

(2) An aircraft of foreign registry with an airworthiness certificate that is approved by the aviation authority of a foreign country that is a Member State to the Convention on International Civil Aviation Organization;

 

(3) A military aircraft under the direct operational control of the U.S. Armed Forces; or

 

(4) A public aircraft under the direct operational control of a Federal, State, county, or municipal law enforcement agency, if the flight time was acquired by the pilot while engaged on an official law enforcement flight for a Federal, State, County, or Municipal law enforcement agency.

 

At first glance it appears I can. The only thing I don't know about is whether or not there is the need for any special radio license and if that would keep me from being able to log it.

 

Thanks.

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Yea I knew the lack of a radio license was an issue but then I thought because he was a pilot in Argentina and sitting left seat in front of controls he technically could have been running the radio. Honestly I think I/he made two CTAF style radio calls to an airport that had two dogs and a chicken around. I know it's only an hour but I would log a .1.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Well if you don't have an FCC Radio Lic, then don't log it, its just an hour of flight time is it really going to matter to you? Make a note of it some place if you want the memory of it.

 

Instead of asking why an EC-130 pilot would care about logging one hour in a 44, I decided to ask why would he need an FCC radio lic?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

At first glance it appears I can. The only thing I don't know about is whether or not there is the need for any special radio license and if that would keep me from being able to log it.

 

You should have your restricted radiotelephone operators license regardless of what you do. We had to get it domestically when I began flying; it's needed internationally now, but you ought to have it.

 

It has nothing to do with logging flight time. It has to do with operating the radios and acting as pilot in command internationally.

 

Were you the pilot in command of the flight? Were you the sole manipulator of the controls?

 

Logging flight time is not the same as acting as pilot in command. You can log PIC even if you weren't PIC. If you weren't the PIC, it matters not a whit whether or not you had the RTOP or not.

 

Log the time. You flew it, didn't you?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
×
×
  • Create New...