Jump to content

What requirements are there for hauling Jet-A by truck for helicopter support?


Spirit of '69
 Share

Recommended Posts

So, in the spirit of CYA, I'm wondering what rules should I go by to transport Jet-A in a 100g tank mounted on a truck on U.S. roads in support of a commercial helicopter operation? I called a guy wanting to sell me a trailer, and he said there were none for Jet-A, only 100ll. Although every support truck I've ever seen has markings of some kind, I'm simply having a difficult time finding any regs on the subject that aren't for Pt 139 certified aiports. Thanks in advance!

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

No issues untiil 119 gallons. Then it must be placarded, cdl needed with hazmat endorsement, and lots of other paperwork.

 

I believe 100ll would be the same.

 

Yup.

 

I hauled around a 100 gallon tank with 100LL in the bed of my truck for a couple years. Totally legal.

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

I believe there's some rule about multiple tanks not being part of the same system. Meaning you need a seperate pump for each. I don't know the rule exactly. I haven't delt with it.

 

Spirit: just for an easy quick check if the rules, go get a cdl study guide from the dmv. It's free and a short read. Read the hazmat section, tanker section, and the hazmat part in the general section. It'll be about the same in any state and won't be more then 30 pages with pictures. At least it'll give you an idea if a cdl is required.

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

There are a ton of misconceptions about this, many of them expressed in this thread alone.

These are federal DOT Rules. No states have any rules that supersede to my knowledge.

 

Read 49CFR 172.101, Fuel aviation turbine and note exception 150. This exception explained 173.150 allows any fuel with a flashpoint over 100F (classified, or re-classified as combustible, the latter applies to Jet A) to be carried in non-bulk packages (119gallons or less) See 49 CFR 171.8

 

This exemption was designed for carriage of barrels or for diesel fuel tanks for the agricultural and utility industries that operate vehicles in remote areas. It allows Jet A or diesel to be carried in tanks under 119 gallons in unlimited quantity on trucks or trailers without any need for Plackarding, CDL, etc. It would NOT apply to 100LL or any Gasoline because the flashpoint is too low.

 

There is no rule about multiple tanks being part of the same system, though it could be possible for a DOT inspector to determine that the tank capacity is greater than 119 gal if the tanks are interconnected (valves open) going down the roadway. Realistically, if the truck rolls over with 20 barrels on board many are going to spill interconnected or not, same with the 119 tanks. As long your tanks meet the definition of 171.8 and a puncture to 1 tank cant drain more than 119 gallons, you are good.

 

I've been investigated, and cleared by the DOT for this very thing. It may cause you some headaches, but its legal if you do it right.

  • Like 2
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 months later...

There are a ton of misconceptions about this, many of them expressed in this thread alone.

These are federal DOT Rules. No states have any rules that supersede to my knowledge.

 

Read 49CFR 172.101, Fuel aviation turbine and note exception 150. This exception explained 173.150 allows any fuel with a flashpoint over 100F (classified, or re-classified as combustible, the latter applies to Jet A) to be carried in non-bulk packages (119gallons or less) See 49 CFR 171.8

 

This exemption was designed for carriage of barrels or for diesel fuel tanks for the agricultural and utility industries that operate vehicles in remote areas. It allows Jet A or diesel to be carried in tanks under 119 gallons in unlimited quantity on trucks or trailers without any need for Plackarding, CDL, etc. It would NOT apply to 100LL or any Gasoline because the flashpoint is too low.

 

There is no rule about multiple tanks being part of the same system, though it could be possible for a DOT inspector to determine that the tank capacity is greater than 119 gal if the tanks are interconnected (valves open) going down the roadway. Realistically, if the truck rolls over with 20 barrels on board many are going to spill interconnected or not, same with the 119 tanks. As long your tanks meet the definition of 171.8 and a puncture to 1 tank cant drain more than 119 gallons, you are good.

 

I've been investigated, and cleared by the DOT for this very thing. It may cause you some headaches, but its legal if you do it right.

 

Sooo.... All of that can be pretty confusing.... In regards to 100LL, what is the regulation then? 66lbs? If I read it all correctly anyways, which I probably didn't...

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 weeks later...

Basically. There is a minimal quantities exemption for landscapers and such. I cant seem to find it right now however. It has to be in 5 gallon or less DOT approved cans and there is an overall quantity limit. I thought I remember 11 Gallons. Which is about 66lbs.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 5 months later...

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...